Event Schedule

SUNDAY - JULY 12

 

8:00 AM ALPENFEST STREET SWEEP -  Everyone is invited to bring a broom, meet downtown, and spruce up the streets for Alpenfest!  The area to be swept is from North Center Ave to the railroad tracks.

TUESDAY - JULY 14

 

12:00 PM HONORS LUNCHEON – Alpenfest Honors Luncheon at Otsego Club with special music by the Gaylord Youth Orchestra under the direction of Wayne Wyrembelski.  Tickets must be purchased in advance at the Gaylord Chamber of Commerce, 319 W. Main St.

 

12:00 PM WHERE’S WALDO? – All around downtown Gaylord, that’s where!  Meet at the Art Tent for Waldo crafts and activities and learn how to join the hunt. FREE with your Alpenfest pin.  Sponsored by Saturn Book Sellers.

 

5:00 PM WURST WAGON – Delicious hot dogs and chips are sponsored and served up hot & fresh by our finest Michigan State Police Officers.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin under the Pavilion.

 

5:00 – 7:00 PM CHILD FINGERPRINT IDENTIFICATION – The Michigan State Police are offering a free CD with a photo, fingerprint, and voice recognition of your child under the Art Tent. 

 

6:00 PM OFFICIAL OPENING OF ALPENFEST 2020 – Willkommen by Mayor Bill Wishart, National Anthem, and introduction of Der Buergermeister, Parade Marshall, Honored Industry, Dar, Pontresina, and Unsung Hero Awards, Pin design winners, and the 2019 Alpenfest Queen on the Alpenfest Main Stage. 

 

7:00 PM MAIN STAGE CONCERT

 

7:30 PM LAMPION MAKING – Make your Lampion for the Burning of the Boogg Parade.  Bring a flashlight to the Art Tent and we’ll supply the rest.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin.

 

9:30 PM BURNING OF THE BOOGG – Put your troubles on paper, slip them inside the Boogg and watch them go up in smoke!  Trouble slips are located at the base of the Boogg under the Pavilion and gathered throughout the evening.  Lampion parade precedes the lighting celebration on the corner of First and Center Street. 

WEDNESDAY - JULY 15

8:30 AM COSTUME JUDGING – In the Family Fare parking lot prior to the Walking Parade.  Categories are Best Dressed Family, Individual, and Child.  Winners to be announced at The World’s Largest Coffee Break. 

 

9:00 AM ALPENFEST WALKING PARADE – Join the Gaylord Alpine Band led by Gary Waldo and come dressed in your finest Swiss Alpenfest attire for the annual Walking Parade!  Parade originates at Family Fare, walks down Main Street, and ends at the Pavilion.

 

9:00 AM GAYLORD ALPINE BAND – Sit back and enjoy the musical talent of the Gaylord Alpine Band playing under the Pavilion during the World’s Largest Coffee Break this morning.

 

9:30 AM DIE GROESTE KAFFEPAUSE – “The World’s Largest Coffee Break” Everyone is welcome to enjoy coffee, donuts, and milk FREE with your Alpenfest pin under the Pavilion.  Donuts sponsored by Family Fare.

 

10:00 AM OTSEGO COUNTY PARK – FREE Day Use with your Alpenfest pin today located at 1657 County Park Rd.

 

10:00 AM – 1 PM BUBBLE ART DEMONSTRATION – Join your friends from Studio 45 to create your own bubble art card.  FREE with Alpenfest pin in the small tent located beside the Art Tent. 

10:00 AM LADIES ANKLE CONTEST –  The thinnest?  The smoothest? Prizes awarded in over a dozen categories.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin on the Pavilion Stage. 

10:30 AM MEN’S KNEE CONTEST - Who has the knobbiest?  Most scarred?   Most tan?  Prizes awarded in over a dozen categories.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin on the Pavilion Stage.  

 

10:30 AM HULA HOOP CONTEST – All ages, prizes awarded, FREE with your Alpenfest pin in the parking lot east of the Pavilion. 

 

11:00 – 1:30 PM LUNCHEON 

 

11:00 AM BUBBLE GUM BLOWING CONTEST - All ages, prizes awarded, FREE with your Alpenfest pin on the Pavilion Stage. 

 

11:30 AM KIDS GOLDFISH EATING CONTEST - Prizes awarded, FREE with your Alpenfest pin on the Pavilion Stage. 

 

12:00 – 2:00 PM PAVILION STAGE CONCERT: KENNY THOMPSON

 

12:00 – 2:00 PM TENNIS ON THE STRASSE – Kids of all ages and skill levels join the fun and play tennis against volunteers from the Alpine Regional Tennis Association. A court will be set up in the Main Stage seating area next to the Pavilion.  All participants will receive a small event keepsake.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin.  Sponored by ARTA.

 

12:00 – 1:00 PM TOMMY TROPIC JUGGLING CLASS – Join Tommy and the Claude Shannon Juggling Club under the Art Tent for lessons on the art of juggling and a chance to participate in the Art Van Grand Parade.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin. 

 

12:00 – 5:00 PM ROSCO THE CLOWN & TOMMY TROPIC -  Look for these Alpenfest favorites under the Pavilion to entertain you with balloon artistry, juggling, and lots of laughs. 

2:30 PM ALPINE BINGO - Calling all Seniors…win prizes FREE with your Alpenfest pin under the Pavilion.  Sponsored and hosted by Aspen Ridge Retirement Village.

 

3:00 PM BICYCLE AND TRICYCLE PARADE – Meet by the Main Stage for a parade down the Alpenstrasse.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin.

 

5:00 PM PULLED PORK DINNER -  Enjoy a delicious pulled pork or BBQ pork plate with all the fixings under the Pavilion.  Cost is $4 with your Alpenfest pin or $8 without pin.  Dinner is sponsored by Dowker’s Meat Market, Family Fare, and served by the Alpenfest Board of Directors.

 

5:00 – 8:00 PM PAVILION STAGE CONCERT:  ERIN ZINDLE & THE RAGBIRDS

8:00 PM MAIN STAGE CONCERT:  50 AMP FUSE

THURSDAY - JULY 16

 

9:00 AM ALPINE COUNTRY BREAKFAST – Delicious biscuits and gravy starts your day out right!  FREE with your Alpenfest pin under the Pavilion.  

 

9:30 AM DIAPER DERBY – Watch these speedy babies crawl to their parents!  FREE with your Alpenfest pin under the Pavilion.  

 

10:30 AM JUMP ROPE CONTEST – Test your endurance!  Prizes awarded, all ages welcome, FREE with your Alpenfest pin in Main Stage seating area.

 

11:00 AM PIZZA EATING CONTEST – Bring your appetite to the Pavilion Stage.  There will be age divisions and prizes.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin.

 

11:00 – 1:30 PM LUNCHEON 

12:00 – 2:00 PM MAIN STAGE THEATER - Thunder Bay Theater - "A Ring of Fire: Tribute to Johnny Cash".

12:00 – 1:00 PM TOMMY TROPIC JUGGLING CLASS – Join Tommy and the Claude Shannon Juggling Club under the Art Tent for lessons on the art of juggling and a chance to participate in the Grand Parade.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin.

 

12:00 – 5:00 PM ROSCO THE CLOWN & TOMMY TROPIC - Look for these Alpenfest favorites under the Pavilion to entertain you with balloon artistry, juggling, and lots of laughs. 

4:00 – 6:00 PM ALPENFEST STONE THROW – Who’s the strongest man and woman on the Strasse?  Prizes awarded, FREE with your Alpenfest pin, on the corner of First & Court Streets.  Sponsored by Powerhouse Gym, Loshaw Crane, Rock 105.1, and Petoskey Granite & Stone. 

 

5:00 PM PAVILION STAGE CONCERT: BIG DADDY LACKOWSKI AND THE LA DEE DA’S – Hailing from Washington, MI and performing mainly in the Detroit area, Marshall Lackowski and his band have been celebrating polka music for over 60 years!  FREE with your Alpenfest pin.

 

5:30 PM ICE CREAM SOCIAL - Banana splits FREE with your Alpenfest pin under the Pavilion.  Ice cream & toppings are sponsored by Ashby’s, and Alpine Chocolate Haus.

 

8:00 PM MAIN STAGE CONCERT: YOUR GENERATION IN CONCERT -  A live multimedia spectacular celebrating 5 decades of pop, rock, dance, and R&B hits playing music as diverse as its audience.  Join us as we rock your world!  FREE with your Alpenfest pin.

FRIDAY JULY 17

 

9:00 AM PFANNEKUCHEN UND WUERSTCHEN – Start your morning off right with a Pancake and Sausage Breakfast FREE with your Alpenfest pin under the Pavilion.  Breakfast is sponsored by Family Fare and served by the Gaylord Community Schools.

 

10:00 AM “UGLY DOG” CONTEST – Who’s the most pathetic pooch?  Bring your homely hound to this event and let the judges decide.  Registration and contest under the Pavilion.  Prizes awarded, FREE with your Alpenfest pin.  DOGS MUST BE ON A LEASH! 

 

11:00 AM PET PARADE – Make your pet the Star of the Strasse at the Pet Parade.  Registration and parade starting place is under the Pavilion.  Prizes awarded afterwards for “best dressed pets”.  DOGS MUST BE ON A LEASH! 

 

12:00 – 2:00 PM ALPENFEST IDOL TRYOUTS – Gaylord’s own version of “American Idol”.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin on the Main Stage.  Hosted by Gaylord Community Productions.

 

12:00 – 1:00 PM TOMMY TROPIC JUGGLING CLASS – Join Tommy and the Claude Shannon Juggling Club under the Art Tent for lessons on the art of juggling and a chance to participate in the Grand Parade.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin.

 

12:00 – 5:00 PM ROSCO THE CLOWN & TOMMY TROPIC - Look for these Alpenfest favorites under the Pavilion to entertain you with balloon artistry, juggling, and lots of laughs. 

 

2:00 PM SWISS STONE SPITTING – Prizes awarded, FREE with your Alpenfest pin in front of the Pavilion stage.  

 

3:00 PM PIE EATING CONTEST – Prizes awarded, FREE with your Alpenfest pin in front of the Pavilion stage. 

4:00 PM CONCERT ON THE LAWN – Gather on the lawn at the First United Methodist Church (215 S Center Ave) to relax and enjoy a FREE concert by their Praise Band.  Sponsored by the First United Methodist Church. 

 

4:00 PM LA PROMENADE DES BISCUITS – Join us for Gaylord’s version of a cake walk! FREE with your Alpenfest pin on the Pavilion stage. 

 

5:00 – 7:00 PM ALPENFEST RUN REGISTRATION & PACKET PICKUP – Please go to the Otsego County Community Center located at 315 S Center Avenue.  Early registration on our website www.gaylordalpenfest.com

 

6:00 PM ALPENFEST QUEENS’ PAGEANT – Our finest young ladies compete for the coveted crown and the honor of representing Gaylord in the coming year!  Live on the Main Stage. FREE with your Alpenfest pin. Sponsored by Go North Properties.

 

8:00 PM MAIN STAGE CONCERT:  KENNY CHESNEY & CARRIE UNDERWOOD TRIBUTE 

SATURDAY JULY 18

 

8:00 AM 43RD ANNUAL ALPENFEST RUN – All races begin and end under the Pavilion.  Awards for top finishers in each age division following the race.  Sponsored by Johnson Oil, Munson Healthcare OMH, Dan Smith, Oliver Chiropractic, and Gaylord Eye Care.

  • 8:15 AM 1 MILE FUN RUN

  • 8:45 AM 10K RUN

  • 9:00 AM 5K RUN AND WALK

 

10:00 AM CLASSIC CAR AND TRUCK SHOW REGISTRATION – Follow signs to enter from Otsego Ave onto 2nd St.  No cars permitted before 10:00am.  Cars entering the parade will proceed to the staging area at the Eagle’s Hall (515 S. Wisconsin) at 11:00am. Sponsored by Bill Marsh Ford.

 

12:00 PM GAYLORD ALPENFEST ART VAN GRAND PARADE – The pageantry of Gaylord’s premier parade unfolds down Main St. and Otsego Ave. Map of route included on this page.

 

1:00 PM PAVILION STAGE CONCERT: PETOSKEY STEEL DRUM BAND – Established in 1997 under the direction of Barry Bennett, this local band has played at Disney, in Hawaii, Norwegian Cruise Ship, Mardi Gras and routinely performs over 30 concerts a year. 

 

1:00 – 4:00 PM  CLASSIC CAR AND TRUCK SHOW – Take a walk down memory lane beginning at Court and First St. and check out some fantastic vintage, hot rods, cruisers, trucks, and more.  Judging at 2pm and awards at 4pm.  Register online at www.gaylordalpenfest.com  Sponsored by Bill Marsh Ford.

 

1:00 – 5:00 PM ROSCO THE CLOWN – Offering balloon artistry, magic and more on the Alpenstrasse all afternoon.

 

2:30 – 4:30 PM ALPENFEST IDOL FINALS – Be entertained by local talent performing on the Pavilion Stage.  Hosted by Gaylord Community Productions.

 

3:00 PM STRUDEL ON THE STRASSE – Strut your stuff down to the Alpenstrasse for a slice of strudel while it lasts.  FREE with your Alpenfest pin under the Pavilion.  Strudel provided by Family Fare and served by the Gaylord community Schools Teachers and GEA.

7:00 PM MAIN STAGE CONCERT: SIMPLY QUEEN

© 2020 by AlpenfestWebsite Design by Datema Media

  • Facebook
  • Instagram